Shareholding
Structure Report

Analysis of ownership, concentration, and blocs affecting General Assembly decisions

Al-Qassim Gypsum Company factory in the Qassim region
Registered shareholders99
Total shares21,507,622shares
The largest share held by a single shareholder9.76%
At least one shareholder to reach the majority12
Owned by 14 family blocks50.0%
HHI (low concentration)322

Executive summary

01

Distributed ownership with no controlling shareholder

The largest share does not exceed 9.76%, and the concentration index is 322 points, which is much less than the 1,500 threshold at which concentration begins.

02

The decision requires broad coalitions

An absolute majority requires at least 12 shareholders, two-thirds 21 shareholders, and three-quarters 29 shareholders.

03

Family groups have significant voting influence

57 shareholders from 14 families own nearly half of the shares, highlighting the influence of family groupings on voting.

04

Charitable organizations hold significant voting weight

Eight entities, including associations, a center, and an endowment, collectively own 11.13%, a share greater than that of any single shareholder.

Shareholder composition

Individuals dominate ownership, and charities constitute the second largest category, clearly behind corporations.

Shareholder compositionIndividuals 83.38 percent, Charitable organizations 7.69 percent, Companies 5.49 percent, Non-profit social center 2.67 percent, Endowment 0.77 percent Individuals: 83.38% Charitable organizations: 7.69% Companies: 5.49% Non-profit social center: 2.67% Endowment: 0.77%
99shareholders
Individuals90 shareholders83.38%
Charitable organizations6 shareholders7.69%
Companies1 shareholders5.49%
Non-profit social center1 shareholders2.67%
Endowment1 shareholders0.77%

Concentration of ownership

The 10 largest shareholders own 45.8% of the shares, and none of them has a sufficient stake to block a decision alone.

Cumulative share50% threshold
Largest shareholder Largest shareholder 9.76%
Top 3 shareholders Largest shareholder Top 3 shareholders 21.30%
Top 5 shareholders Largest shareholder Top 3 shareholders Top 5 shareholders 30.73%
Top 10 shareholders Largest shareholder Top 3 shareholders Top 5 shareholders Top 10 shareholders 45.76%
Top 20 shareholders Largest shareholder Top 3 shareholders Top 5 shareholders Top 10 shareholders Top 20 shareholders 66.23%
Top 50 shareholders Largest shareholder Top 3 shareholders Top 5 shareholders Top 10 shareholders Top 20 shareholders Top 50 shareholders 91.66%

The dotted line represents the majority threshold (50%). The top 50 shareholders own 91.7%, while the remaining 49 own only 8.3%.

Minimum number of shareholders to reach voting thresholds

Quarter 25%4 shareholdersActual holding 26.1%
Majority 50%12 shareholdersActual holding 50.8%
Two-thirds 66.7%21 shareholdersActual holding 67.6%
Three quarters 75%29 shareholdersActual holding 75.9%